CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Barry Yang
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
#1-7959 82nd Street
Delta, British Columbia, Canada
V4G1L7

RE: The tariff classification of Amino Trimethylene Phosphonic Acid, CAS No. 6419-19-8 from China

Dear Mr. Yang:

In your letter dated April 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Amino Trimethylene Phosphonic Acid, also known as Phosphonic Acid, P, P’, P”-[nitrilotris (methylene)] tris-, is an organo-phosphorous compound containing amine functionality. It is used as a chelating agent and corrosion inhibitor.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.90.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division